fbpx

Privacy Policy

Foundry Films Ltd Privacy Policy

For definitive legal advice on providing privacy information under the GDPR, see the Information Commissioner’s Office guide on privacy notices. 

Why we collect and use your data

Privacy is important to us and we only like to send information to those who have asked for, or continue to need it

The information contained within this privacy notice will outline how and why we use your data, along with the products and services we use to help monitor our web traffic and provide information to our users.

Please do read the policy carefully and feel free to get in contact should you have any questions or concerns.

Who we are?

Foundry Films Ltd

Staniforth Works

Sheffield

United Kingdom

S12 4LB

Data controller contact: Foundry Films Ltd. 0114 438 7707

What information do we collect?

 We collect information to monitor traffic behaviour on our website, in order to optimise our website for marketing purposes. We also collect information to help us contact users, should they complete any contact forms.

When a user completes a contact form, we may use their website, name, telephone number, email, or address to either contact or perform research. We use mailchimp to process and store user’s data, with a view to providing the visitor with email marketing materials including newsletters and service information.

How do we use personal information?

 We use information provided for the following reasons:

  • Personalisation of content to show adverts on external websites through advert retargeting
  • Account set up and administration
  • Delivering marketing and events communication
  • Carrying out polls and surveys
  • Internal research and development purposes
  • Providing goods and services
  • Legal obligations
  • Performing audits of visitor’s websites and marketing activity

What legal basis do we have for processing your personal data?

We rely on your consent to contact you directly for marketing purposes. By providing us with your information through contact forms on the website, you are granting consent for us to use your personal information. Your consent can be withdrawn at any time by unsubscribing to emails in the email signature or contacting hello@foundryfilms.co.uk.

If you chose to contact Foundry Films directly, i.e. through your own email provider. We will assume unless otherwise stated that permission is granted to return communications.

We may also use cookies to target adverts and monitor web traffic. By visiting the website and accepting cookies, you may be served our targeted adverts and we may use your browsing information in our legitimate interest to make improvements to our website. If you would like to stop seeing any of these adverts, or would like to opt out of browser tracking, you can adjust your advert preferences with your provider.

When do we share personal data?

We will treat your personal data with confidentiality and only share this information with a handful of third party applications to help deliver our content and monitor our visitor’s browsing behaviour while on the website.

We share data with the following providers:

Mailchimp – to deliver email marketing materials and audits of visitor’s current marketing campaigns.

Google – To monitor traffic behaviour and optimise website performance. To display retargeted adverts across other third part websites.

Facebook – To share retargeted adverts across other third party websites.

We will never pass on or sell your information to other users without legitimate reasons.

How do we secure personal data?

All data is stored remotely and will never be ‘hard-copied’. Passwords to any third party systems are never divulged out of Foundry Films Ltd. This helps prevent against accidental loss, unauthorised use, destruction or disclosure.

How long do we keep your personal data for?

We will never retain information for longer than is necessary. For the purposes of email marketing, information will be retained on an ongoing basis until the user opts out. will securely dispose of data by removing it from servers and third party providers.

Your rights in relation to personal data

Any user is entitled to contact us to access their personal information. It is your right to:

  • access personal information
  • correct and delete personal information
  • withdrawal your consent
  • control data portability
  • restrict and object processing
  • lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office

If you would like to contact us to discuss the above, please email hello@foundryfilms.co.uk. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/

We will not be able to share information in circumstances where it may expose personal data about another person. We will also not delete data that we are required to keep by law.

Use of cookies and other technologies

Further information on cookies policies can be found here:

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/

Google: https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies?hl=en

Mailchimp: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/